How this comparison was built, and what it leaves out

Each figure below comes from the named broker’s own fee schedule, help centre or legal page, read on October 19, 2026. Where a page carries a visible date, it is quoted. Where two official pages from the same broker disagree, the row says so instead of picking one. Regulatory status for all five rests on each firm’s own disclosure plus the CIPF member directory, which lists Wealthsimple Investments Inc., Questrade, Inc., Webull Securities (Canada) Limited, Moomoo Financial Canada Inc. and TD Waterhouse Canada Inc. as investment dealer members. Crypto assets are outside CIPF coverage everywhere.

Left out on purpose: star ratings, app-store scores, execution-quality claims and any “best for” verdict. Those need measurements this site has not made. Managed portfolios, robo-advice tiers, margin rates and market-data subscriptions are mentioned only where they change a row. TD Easy Trade, TD’s app-only product with 100 free trades a year, is noted separately where it differs from TD Direct Investing.

Trading commissions: three zeros, one per-share rate, one per-trade rate

Self-directed commissions on Canadian and U.S. listed stocks, ETFs and options, checked October 19, 2026
ItemWealthsimpleQuestradeWebull CanadaMoomoo CanadaTD Direct Investing
Canadian stocks and ETFs$0$0 online$0; regulatory and exchange fees may applyC$0.0049 per share commission plus C$0.01 per share platform fee, minimum C$1.49 per trade$9.99 per trade; $7.00 with 150 or more trades a quarter; select ETFs $0 when traded digitally
U.S. stocks and ETFs$0$0 online plus ECN fees on some routes, for example $0.003 per share on NASDAQ$0; FINRA trading activity fee shown as $0 until December 31, 2026US$0.0049 plus US$0.005 per share, minimum US$1.99 per trade$9.99 or $7.00, charged in U.S. dollars and converted
OptionsUS$0 per contract on equity and ETF options; index options US$0.25 to US$1; US$45 early exerciseU.S. equity options $0; Canadian and U.S. index options $0.99 per contract (U.S. index rate from September 28, 2026); $24.95 exerciseUS$0.99 per contract plus clearing fees; refunded for three months after activating options on or after August 1, 2026US$0.65 per contract, minimum US$1 per order; platform fee waived until further notice$9.99 or $7.00 plus $1.25 per contract; not offered in TD Easy Trade
Fractional or partial sharesYes, market orders from $1Yes, from $1NoNo (per Moomoo’s own comparison article; the fee pages are silent)Yes, $1.99 per partial-share trade

Sources: Wealthsimple trade fees, Questrade transaction fees, Webull Canada pricing and its fee breakdown, Moomoo Canadian stock fees and U.S. stock fees, TD Direct Investing pricing and commission schedule. Fractional-share pages: Wealthsimple, Questrade, Webull, TD.

Three brokers publish a zero, but the zeros are not identical. Questrade passes through exchange fees on certain U.S. routes, which matter for large share counts of low-priced stock and almost not at all for an ETF buy. Webull’s zero on stocks has no end date; its options promotion does. Moomoo’s minimum is a per-order floor built from two components, so a C$300 ETF purchase costs C$1.49 and a C$15,000 purchase of a C$30 stock costs C$7.45. At TD, the published alternative is Easy Trade, where the first 100 trades a year are free and the 101st costs $9.99.

Currency conversion and holding U.S. dollars

CAD/USD conversion charges and USD cash by account, checked October 19, 2026
ItemWealthsimpleQuestradeWebull CanadaMoomoo CanadaTD Direct Investing
Conversion charge1.5% on the corporate rate; with a USD account, tiered per conversion: 1.5% under $10,000 down to 0% at $100,000 and above1.5% embedded in the rate (footnote dated November 18, 2023); journaling $9.95, free with Questrade PlusRate plus 1.5%, minimum US$10, rate refreshed every 10 minutes, extra buffer on weekends0% “currently waived until further notice” on a live rate that includes a spreadSpread of 1.26% under $25,000, falling by band to 0.19% at $1 million and above
Holding USD cashRequires the USD-account add-on: $10 a month after a 30-day trial for Core; included for Premium and GenerationAll accounts are dual-currency, including registered accounts unless you elect CAD settlementEvery account has a built-in USD and CAD side at no chargeMargin, cash and TFSA accept CAD and USD; RRSP and spousal RRSP are CAD onlyMost registered accounts and TFSAs run in CAD and USD; RESP and RDSP are CAD only; Easy Trade FHSA is CAD only

Sources: Wealthsimple USD accounts and conversion, Questrade dual-currency accounts, Webull conversion fee and USD in each account, Moomoo currency exchange and deposit currencies by account, TD FX pricing.

A single $5,000 conversion, before the spread

Convert C$5,000 to U.S. dollars once. At a 1.5% charge the stated fee is C$75 at Wealthsimple, Questrade or Webull. At TD’s first band the stated spread is 1.26%, or C$63. At Moomoo the stated charge is zero. None of those numbers is the whole cost: every broker converts at a rate it sets, and that rate carries a spread that a stated percentage does not capture. The only reliable way to compare is to request a quote for the same amount at the same minute and compare the U.S. dollars received. Our conversion-cost guide walks through that, and the CAD/USD calculator handles the arithmetic for any two fee assumptions.

The holding question is often the bigger one. A reader who buys U.S. ETFs monthly inside a TFSA pays the conversion charge every month at Wealthsimple without the USD add-on, and once at Questrade, Webull or TD, where the account can keep U.S. dollars. At Moomoo the TFSA keeps USD but the RRSP does not.

Accounts, minimums and the fees that are not commissions

Account types, minimums and recurring charges, checked October 19, 2026
ItemWealthsimpleQuestradeWebull CanadaMoomoo CanadaTD Direct Investing
Registered accountsTFSA, FHSA, RRSP, spousal RRSP, RRIF, LIRA, LIF, RESPTFSA, FHSA, RRSP, spousal RRSP, RRIF, LIRA, LIF, RESP and family RESP, plus trusts, estates and business accountsTFSA and RRSP onlyTFSA, RRSP and spousal RRSP onlyTFSA, FHSA, RRSP, spousal RRSP, RRIF, RDSP, RESP and more; Easy Trade: cash, TFSA, RRSP, FHSA
Minimum to open$0$0 self-directed; $250 for Questwealth portfoliosNo deposit minimum; margin needs C$2,000$0; margin needs US$2,000 or C$2,500$0 to open; see the quarterly fee row
Recurring account fee$0; USD add-on $10 a month for Core clients who opt inNone; inactivity fee ended October 1, 2020$0.70 a month per account, tax inclusive, not on crypto accounts$0 account fees published$25 a quarter on households under $15,000 unless a waiver applies, for example $100 a month in recurring deposits, three commissionable trades the prior quarter, or the first six months; Easy Trade $0
Regulator and protectionCIRO member; CIPF memberCIRO member; CIPF memberCIRO member; CIPF memberCIRO member; CIPF member; order-execution-onlyCIPF member; division of TD Waterhouse Canada Inc.

Sources: Wealthsimple trading account types and pricing, Questrade account types and administrative fees, Webull account types and legal disclosures, Moomoo account types and pricing, TD account selection and Direct Investing vs Easy Trade.

Two of these rows decide the question for many readers before commissions enter the picture. A first-time buyer who wants an FHSA cannot open one at Webull or Moomoo. A parent opening an RESP has the same two brokers removed. TD’s quarterly fee is the opposite kind of filter: it is easy to waive, but a reader with a small balance and no recurring deposit will pay $100 a year on an account that costs nothing to open.

Moving an account in or out

Transfer-out charges and transfer-in reimbursement, checked October 19, 2026
ItemWealthsimpleQuestradeWebull CanadaMoomoo CanadaTD Direct Investing
Transfer out$0; fractional shares are sold first; the receiving broker initiates$150 full or partial; registered deregistration $100 full, $50 partial$150 plus tax full, $50 plus tax partial; deregistration $25 partial, $50 full$75 full, $50 partial, per currency, plus provincial sales tax$150 full or partial; $15 internal related-party transfer; RSP withdrawal $100 full, $25 partial
Reimburses the old broker’s fee?One transfer-out fee per $25,000 transferred, automatic, with a 90-day funding requirementUp to $150 per account with proof uploaded within 60 days, no cap on accountsA $150 reward for a first cash or margin transfer of $2,000 or more, and another for a first TFSA or RRSP transfer; two maximum; terms on a page marked not to be indexedNo reimbursement clause; a separate transfer promotion from January 12, 2026 pays coupons from $200 at $10,000 with a 90-day maintenance periodUp to $150 per account on transfers of $25,000 or more, four accounts or $600 per household

Sources: Wealthsimple transfer out and fee reimbursement, Questrade administrative fees and transfer-in rebate, Webull fee breakdown, Moomoo transfer-out fees and transfer promotion, TD commission schedule and Easy Cash offer.

Reimbursement thresholds are the detail that catches people. A $12,000 TFSA leaving Questrade for Wealthsimple pays Questrade’s $150 and gets nothing back, because Wealthsimple reimburses from $25,000. The same account going to Questrade from Webull pays Webull’s $150 plus tax and can claim Questrade’s rebate with proof inside 60 days. Direction and size change the answer; the break-even calculator turns a known fee into months of assumed savings, and the transfer checklist covers what to confirm before you request a move.

Referral and welcome offers, dated

Published referral programmes and time-limited welcome offers, checked October 19, 2026
ItemWealthsimpleQuestradeWebull CanadaMoomoo CanadaTD Direct Investing
Referral programme$25 to each side after the new client funds $100 externally within 30 days; paid to Chequing; 180-day hold; terms effective June 8, 2026$50 to each side; the friend must open and fund within 60 days; up to 30 referrals a year; not combinable with other offer codes; page updated December 2, 2024$100 per referral when the friend deposits $500 or more, up to ten referrals; the friend’s welcome bonuses up to $250; currency not stated; terms applyCampaign from September 1 to October 31, 2026: ten $10 coupons per friend who deposits $100 or more, up to ten friendsNo referral programme for Direct Investing or Easy Trade; TD’s referral offer is for newcomer banking
Current welcome or transfer offer1% transfer match on $25,000 or more by invitation; see our promotions guideTiered funding bonus banner up to $1,000 (dates not re-verified)Deposit bonus of $50 at $500 and $200 at $20,000 with a 90-day hold; options fee refund for three monthsWelcome rewards from June 1 to October 31, 2026 including a commission rebate cardEasy Cash offer: 3% registered or 1% non-registered on transfers of $2,500 or more, register by October 23, 2026, hold to November 30, 2028

Sources: Wealthsimple referral terms, Questrade refer-a-friend, Webull referral page, Moomoo referral campaign, TD Easy Cash offer.

This site shares a Wealthsimple code, PGVORW, under the standard $25 terms, and a Questrade code described in our Questrade referral guide. We have no codes for the other three. A larger headline amount is not a reason to choose a broker whose account types or conversion costs do not fit; the referral is the last row of this comparison for a reason. Note too that two of these campaigns end on October 31, 2026 and TD’s registration closes October 23, 2026; by the time you read this they may be gone.

Reaching a person

Wealthsimple lists 24/7 chat and a phone line, with priority phone service for Premium and Generation clients; its pricing page and help centre disagree on whether priority email starts at Premium or Generation. Questrade publishes chat and phone hours of 7:30 a.m. to 8 p.m. ET on weekdays and 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. on weekends, plus a Toronto walk-in centre. Webull Canada’s phone line runs 9 a.m. to 4:15 p.m. ET. Moomoo’s runs 8:30 a.m. to 4:30 p.m. ET on trading days with two Toronto-area storefronts. TD Direct Investing’s line is open 7 a.m. to 10 p.m. ET on weekdays with branch access, and Easy Trade offers phone support 24 hours a day, five days a week. Sources: Wealthsimple contact, Questrade support, Webull support hours, Moomoo support, TD comparison page.

Hours are not quality. Our support-route comparison explains how to prepare a request that gets answered; none of the five brokers was tested for response time here.

Where each broker’s rows point, without a winner

Read the tables by the row that matters most to you. If you buy Canadian ETFs in a TFSA or FHSA and never touch U.S. dollars, the commission row separates TD Direct Investing from the other four and the account row removes Webull and Moomoo for the FHSA. If you buy U.S. shares every month, the currency rows matter more than the commission rows: a broker that holds USD saves repeated conversions, and the stated percentage is only part of the cost. If you are moving a large account, the transfer rows and the dated offers may outweigh a year of commissions. If you want options, four brokers price them four different ways and TD Easy Trade does not offer them.

Two readers can look at the same tables and leave for different brokers, and both can be right. What the tables rule out is a choice made on a referral headline alone.

What to do next

Pick the row that governs your own trading, check the broker’s live schedule on the day you open the account, and treat every referral or welcome offer as a dated footnote rather than a reason. Wealthsimple referral code PGVORW is optional for an eligible new client under the standard $25 terms; the referrer may receive a reward.

Frequently asked questions (FAQs)

Which of the five brokers has no commission on stocks and ETFs?

Wealthsimple, Questrade and Webull Canada publish $0 online commissions on Canadian and U.S. listed stocks and ETFs. Questrade passes through exchange fees on some U.S. routes and Webull notes regulatory fees may apply. Moomoo charges per share with a C$1.49 minimum, and TD Direct Investing charges $9.99 or $7.00 per trade.

Is Moomoo’s currency conversion really free?

Moomoo publishes a 0% currency exchange fee that is “currently waived until further notice,” applied to a live rate that includes a spread. The stated fee is zero; the exchange rate still carries a cost that only a side-by-side quote reveals.

Can I open an FHSA or RESP at Webull or Moomoo?

Not as of October 19, 2026. Webull Canada lists cash, margin, TFSA and RRSP accounts; Moomoo Canada lists cash, margin, TFSA, RRSP and spousal RRSP. Wealthsimple, Questrade and TD Direct Investing offer FHSA and RESP accounts.

Who charges the most to transfer an account out?

Questrade, Webull Canada and TD Direct Investing each list $150 for a full transfer out, with Webull adding tax and Questrade and TD charging the same for a partial transfer. Moomoo charges $75 per currency plus tax. Wealthsimple charges $0.

Does TD really have no minimum?

TD Direct Investing has no minimum to open, but households under $15,000 pay $25 a quarter unless a waiver applies, such as $100 a month in recurring deposits or the first six months after opening. TD Easy Trade has no fee and 100 free trades a year.

Which referral offer is largest?

On paper, Webull’s $100 per referral at a $500 deposit and Questrade’s $50 to each side are larger than Wealthsimple’s $25 to each side, while Moomoo’s coupons and TD’s absence of a programme sit at the other end. The account types, conversion costs and transfer rules above matter far more over a year than the difference between those amounts.

Sources and fact checks

Official sources checked . These links support the details discussed above. Prices, availability and terms can change; the provider’s current agreement and account notices control.